Top RP Sites
Log in

I forgot my password

Switch user:


current time
Apr. 2021
staff

Admin Xaria

Admin Jules

Admin Violet
Latest topics
» Music Final Project - James (WIP)
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 10:22 pm by James Potter

» speechless ((albus))
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 8:16 pm by Darcy Culkin

» Why is Life Confusing (Darcy)
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 7:42 pm by Darcy Culkin

» let it snow ((albus))
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 7:39 pm by Darcy Culkin

» A Little Bit of Paradise (Dagger)
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 7:30 pm by Dagger Vettel

» square biz ((open))
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 5:59 pm by Avalon Rudolph

» I Want Ice Cream (Hermione)
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 5:07 pm by Hermione Granger

» prism ((poppy))
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 4:10 pm by Hyacinth Macmillan

» just a water (pietro)
Bertram Belvedere EmptyToday at 3:22 pm by Pietro Piers

Who is online?
In total there are 5 users online :: 1 Registered, 0 Hidden and 4 Guests :: 1 Bot

James Potter

Most users ever online was 139 on Wed Jul 03, 2019 9:12 am
Gryffindor21
Hufflepuff15
Ravenclaw18
Slytherin21
Total #75
Credits
Site skin from Hitskin. Graphics by Xaria. The Harry Potter franchise belongs to J.K. Rowling. All original characters belong to the respective user that made them along with their posts. No copyright infringement intended.
affiliates

Bertram Belvedere

Go down

Bertram Belvedere Empty Bertram Belvedere

Post by Bertram Belvedere on Tue Aug 20, 2019 6:56 am

Bertram Belvedere Bert2
Bertram Belvedere Ruthbas
Name: Bertram Belvedere
Nicknames: Bert, Bertie
Titles: Professor
Date of Birth: June 13th, 1975
Age: 45
Blood Status: Half-Blood
Hometown: Liverpool, England
Current Home: Liverpool, England
Nationality: British
School: Hogwarts (former Ravenclaw)
Sexual Orientation: Heterosexual
Wand: 11 1/2", Phoenix Feather, Spruce

Bertram Belvedere Ruthappe
Hair Color: Light brown, greying at the sides
Hair Style: Shoulder length, sometimes tied back
Eye Color: Blue
Body Type: Slim
Height: 5'10"
Other Distinguishing Features: Very white, straight teeth
Clothing Style: Obviously hasn't changed much in twenty years, tattered looking, clearly doesn't care much about style or appearance in general.

Bertram Belvedere Ruthper
Bertram has always gone his own way about things. He does what he wants to do, and merely takes others along for the ride; whether they want to be involved or not. It's a wonder how he ever got married, because his work is his only focus in life. Who knows; perhaps he just needed someone to talk to about it, and to hear the response 'that's nice dear' every now and then. Bert has always been independent and would be perceived as a loner, although he's anything but shy. Socialising just was never his priority.

He's eccentric, enthusiastic and would rather sleep in his greenhouse than on an actual bed. He can be found taking naps in the strangest of places, and at the most inconvenient times. He hums songs that no one has ever heard of. He's up at four o'clock in the morning making a ruckus on the school grounds doing who knows what. He cannot handle alcohol, but is always smoking a pipe that issues thick, blue clouds smelling of rotten vegetables. His speciality and one true love are carnivorous, flesh-eating plants.


Bertram Belvedere Ruthhist
He must have had parents at some point, but he cannot remember them. Bert never talks about his childhood or his upbringing, and very few know that he was brought up in a home for orphaned witches and wizards. While he was at Hogwarts, he made very few connections with people but made his mark as being 'the strange kid' around school. He found a mentor and mother figure in Pomona Sprout, as despite her being the head of hufflepuff house, she treated him very much like her own student. When Bert was in fourth-year, he met his now-wife and soulmate Rachel (a muggleborn witch fond of needle craft) and it was her who encouraged him to be more sociable.

After their marriage, they didn't waste much time. Now Bert and Rachel have five children: Opal, Aquamarine, Ruby, Garnet and Leonides - the only male of their jewels. The connection he had with his children was always more of a 'younger friend' than actually being a caregiver: that being said, he had a way of making them giggle when they were little.

Last year, Bert had an opportunity to cease his occupation as a self-employed herbologist and researcher to become a Hogwarts professor. After much deliberation, and a little pushing from his wife, he agreed to take the post starting in September of the following year. There's no telling how well he will cope with being a teacher, but he's quite happy about having five greenhouses to play around with. Over the summer, Bert has been visiting Hogwarts and preparing his greenhouses to his liking. With only the Hogwarts ghosts for company, he's been able to get a lot done. Now, he supposes, all the kids will come and mess it up. Oh well.  

Bertram Belvedere
Bertram Belvedere
Hogwarts Professor
Hogwarts Professor

Alias : Violet
Posts : 19
Blood Status : Half-Blood
occupation : Herbology Professor
Sexual Orientation : Heterosexual
Relationship Status : Married
Faction : Neutral
face claim : Rik Mayall

Back to top Go down

Bertram Belvedere Empty Re: Bertram Belvedere

Post by James Potter on Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:05 am

Accepted
James Potter
James Potter
Gryffindor Sixth Year
Gryffindor Sixth Year

Alias : Xaria
Posts : 423
Blood Status : Half-blood
occupation : Student
Sexual Orientation : Homosexual
Relationship Status : It's complicated - Azazel
Faction : Order
face claim : David Cassidy

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum